Clay is a mineral compound that comes from the decomposition of rocks that contain feldspar, a family of minerals in which potassium, sodium and calcium are found. You have probably heard that there are different types of clays, the reason is for this that we have just read, they vary according to their rock of origin, which have numerous benefits both in cosmetic formulations and in their contribution to our skin that we want to share with you today.
And to begin with, we want to accept that among all the home remedies that we have seen on social networks, some not very convincing for our taste, the indigenous communities are ahead of us, because thanks to the fact that clay is a very abundant element in their Communities have used it for many years for aesthetic, therapeutic and cosmetic purposes, obtaining benefits such as skin cleansing, radiation protection, lightening and concealing imperfections, among others.
But what do these minerals that contain it have that make them so special, not to mention the chemical benefits that our formulators take advantage of to obtain textures with fascinating sensory potential? We will explain it to you below.
The main minerals that we find within the clays are: magnesium, calcium, potassium, zinc, silica and selenium:
- Magnesium: promotes and stimulates cell activity and proteins such as collagen and elastin.
- Calcium: maintains the balance and permeability of our cells.
- Potassium: allows to maintain the constant water content in our skin and cells.
- Zinc: key to the repair and development of new cells, strengthening the skin's immune system.
- Silica: it is especially involved in improving the appearance of wrinkles and expression lines, promoting collagen in the skin and making it feel softer to the touch.
- Selenium: protects against cell damage and preserves tissue elasticity, behavior very similar to that of zinc.
All clays have the property of adhering to the skin, thus allowing the ionic exchange of materials and adsorption, a term referring to the adhesion of dissolved atoms, ions or molecules to a surface, in this case, those external agents that cause some damage. to our skin such as: oxidation. Now, what are all these clays to which we refer and what are their functions?
- Red Clay: it comes mainly from powders of volcanic origin whose color is due to the high content of iron and copper oxides among others. Its lipid (fat) content is the highest among all clays which reduces its absorption capacity.
Mainly used in:
- acne treatment
- excessive perspiration
- White clay: Its structure is very similar to that of green clay. One of its main characteristics is its humid smell since it is a clay washed by water. It has good absorbent power but not greater than that of green clay and has the particularity of having an acid pH (approx. 5.00), and a high aluminum content, which is useful for pro-healing treatments.
- Sebum-regulating masks
- hair masks
- Rejuvenating effect, mainly on dry, sensitive or mature skin
- Pain relieving
- Yellow clay: formed by very fine particles of ferric iron oxide, which contribute to its coloration. With a high iron content but almost zero aluminum, it is therefore considered a soft clay that adapts to all skin types.
- Promotes deep cleansing
- Promotes skin radiance
- Gives a healthy look to skin and hair
- Green clay: also known as illite, it contains multiple benefits. High in iron content in the ferrous form and magnesium, which vary in terms of minerals depending on their origin (marine or freshwater). It has a neutral pH with a great adsorption capacity that provides the skin with numerous benefits as listed below:
- detox effects
At OrglizLab we love to use clays due to their multiple technical and cosmetic benefits, firmly believing that the sustainable concept associated with them provides positive results not only for our skin, but also for the environment.